Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This Statement of Privacy applies to the accounts-solutions.co.uk website (the Website) and governs data collection, processing and usage. By using the Website, you consent to Accounts Solutions data practices described in this statement, as well as our Terms and Condition. If you do not agree to any part of this Statement of Privacy, then you should stop accessing the Website. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Accounts Solutions.

Definitions

Capitalised terms in this Policy have the following meanings:

Customer” means a prospective, current or former customer of Accounts Solutions. The term shall also include any individual agent, employee, representative, customer or client of Accounts Solutions where Accounts Solutions has obtained his or her Personal Data from such Customer as part of its business relationship with the Customer.

Data Subject” means an identified or identifiable natural living person about whom Personal Data is being processed.

Employee” means an employee (whether temporary, permanent, part-time or contract) of Accounts Solutions. An employee may be a resident of a country within the European Economic area.

Europe” or “European” refers to a country in the European Economic Area.

Personal Data” as defined under the European Union Directive 95/46/EC, Personal Data means data that personally identifies or may be used to personally identify a person, including an individual’s name in combination with country of birth, marital status, emergency contact, salary information, terms of employment, job qualifications (such as educational degrees earned), address, phone number, e-mail address and password. Personal Data does not include data that is de-identified, anonymous, or publicly available. For Switzerland, the term “person” includes a natural person and a legal entity, regardless of the form of the legal entity.

Sensitive Data” means Personal Data that discloses a Data Subject’s medical or health condition, race or ethnicity, political, religious affiliations, sexual orientation, or trade union membership.

Third Party” means any individual or entity that is neither Accounts Solutions nor a Accounts Solutions employee, agent, contractor or representative.

Collection of your Personal Data

ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS may collect and process Personal Data, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. If you purchase ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS products and services, we collect and store billing and credit card information. ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS may also collect anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. Accounts Solutions will not delete Customer information for paying members. However, Accounts Solutions reserves the right to delete Customer information for members with a free account status at any time.

Information about your computer hardware and software also may be automatically collected by the Website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose Personal Data or Sensitive Data through the Website’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Accounts Solutions family of websites.

Use of your Personal Data

ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS do not collects and uses your Personal Data through the Website

Storage of Personal Data

As part of the services offered to you through the Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by Employees operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. By way of example, a transfer of your information may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA.

If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected and treated securely as outlined in this Statement. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS may  keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within the Website, in order to determine what website services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within the Website to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS will NOT disclose or share your personal information, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website, or the general public.

Disclosures/onward transfers of Personal Data

ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to Third Parties.

Sensitive Data

Sensitive Data is any sensitive data relating to you, including information about your political opinion, religious beliefs or any other beliefs of a similar nature. ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS will not process Sensitive Data about you without your express consent.

Use of cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We may use any of the following cookies:

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests. We DO NOT share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site or to fully experience the interactive features of the ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS services or websites you visit.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@accounts-solutions.co.uk .

Right to access, change or delete Personal Data

Right to access: the Act gives Data Subjects the right to access information held about them, to ensure that such Personal Data is accurate and relevant for the purposes for which the Website collected the data. You may review your Personal Data stored in the Website databases and correct, erase or block any data that is incorrect, as permitted by applicable law. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £25 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Satisfying Requests for Access, Modifications, and Corrections: we will endeavour to respond in a timely manner to all reasonable written requests to view, modify, or inactivate Personal Data.

Employees: ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS Employees may access and use Personal Data only if they are authorised to do so and only for the purpose for which they are authorised.

Changes to this Statement

ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how ACCOUNTS SOLUTIONS is protecting your information.

Contact information

Accounts Solutions welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that the Website has not adhered to this Statement of Privacy, please contact us at info@accounts-solutions.co.uk .

Accounts Solutions is a trading name of Shahmir & Shahmir Ltd. Registered in England & Wales.

Registered No: 3932124